Governors

Mr C Richards Chair of Governors. Co-opted Governor

Term of office : 20/09/2022 – 19/109/2026  

Finance Committee, Appointments Committee, Complaints Committee, Exclusions Committee, Premises Committee, Salaries and Performance Management Committee, HR Committee, Significant Change Committee, Disciplinary Committee, Managing Critical Incidents Committee, Emotional Health and Wellbeing Committee, Appeals Committee, Information Analyst, School Improvement Whole Curriculum Link Governor

Email: c.richards@bealvaleprimary.com

Address: FAO Chris Richards, Beal Vale Primary School, Salts Street, Shaw, OL2 7SY

Mr B Devenport - Vice Chair of Governors, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 06/12/2020 – 05/12/2024

Head Teacher’s Performance Committee, Exclusions Committee, HR Committee, Disciplinary Committee, Appeals Committee, Behaviour and Ethos Link Governor, Health & Safety Committee

Mr G Ball - Head Teacher

Term of office : 04/01/2021 – Current           

Health and Safety Committee, Finance Committee, Appointment Committee, Complaints Committee, Exclusions Committee, Premises Committee, Salaries and Performance Management Committee, HR Committee, Managing Critical Incidents Committee, Significant Change Committee. Disciplinary Committee,

Mrs P Armstead - Parent Governor

Term of office : 28/01/2020 – 27/01/2023     

Head Teacher’s Performance Committee, Premises Committee, Appeals Committee, Co-Safeguarding and Child Protection Link Governor, Co-Child Looked After (CLA) Link Governor.

Mr G Main - Co-opted Governor.

Term of office: 20/09/2022-19/09/2026    

 Appointments Committee.

Mrs J Hirst - Co-opted Governor .

Term of office: 20/09/2022-19/09/2026

Health and Safety Committee, Exclusions Committee, Appeals Committee, SEND Link Governor, Equality Link Governor

Mr O Evans-Co-opted Governor
Term of office: 05/10/2021 – 04/10/2025

Complaint Committee, Salaries and Performance Management Committee, Digital Lead and E-Safety Link Governor.

Mrs N Ryder - Parent Governor

Term of office: 30/03/2021 – 29/03/2025

Head Teacher’s Performance Committee, Complaints Committee, Emotional Health and Wellbeing Committee, Early Years Foundation Stage Governor, School Improvement -Reading, Writing and Phonics Governor.

Mrs B Brown - Staff Governor

Term of office: 16/06/2021 – 15/06/2024

Significant Change Committee, Disciplinary Committee, Managing Critical Incident Committee,

Mrs K Halliwell - LA Governor

Term of office: 20/09/2022 – 19/09/2026

Finance Committee, Salaries and Performance Management Committee, HR Committee, Pupil Premium Link Governor, School Improvement-Maths Link Governor.

Ms C Harrop - Parent Governor

Term of office: 1/12/2021 – 30/11/2025

Mr Z Latif - Parent Governor

Term of office: 1/12/2021 – 30/11/2025